Father Geoffrey

From PRIMUS Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Wip.jpg
This page has been marked as a creative work in progress.

The author of this article has marked this as a creative work, and would prefer that other users not edit it. Please respect this, and unless repairing a typo, spelling, or other minor technical error, think of this page as read-only.



Silver medal T.png
40
Father Geoffrey
FatherGeoffrey01.jpg
Father Geoffrey at the Academy
Freeform
Player: @FrozenViolet
Affiliations
SG-Divider.png
Super Group
Rank
Teacher
· Other Affiliations ·
Delta Crusaders
Identity
Real Name
Geoffrey Carpenter
Aliases
The Reverend
Birthdate
January 15, 1971
Birthplace
Sonoran desert
Citizenship
American
Residence
Phoenix, Arizona
Headquarters
Chicago, Illinois
Occupation
Priest, Teacher
Legal Status
PRIMUS registered
Marital Status
Single
· Known Relatives ·
Edward & Eleanor Carpenter (adopted parents)
Physical Traits
Species
Mutant
Sub-Type
N/A
Manufacturer
N/A
Model
N/A
Ethnicity
N/A
Gender
Male
Apparent Age
42
Height
6' 1"
Weight
220
Body Type
Fit
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Fiery red
Skin
Caucasian
· Distinguishing Features ·
Chiseled jawline
Powers & Abilities
· Known Powers ·
Electricity, Psychokinesis, Healing, Qliphothic Detection
· Equipment ·
Protective sunglasses, always worn
· Other Abilities ·
Teaching, counselling, leadership


History

Geoffrey was the child of a corrupt mystic and a chaste young psychic woman. The young baby was left for dead alongside the freeway in the Sonoran Deset and was found by the Carpenter family. He grew up in a Catholic school and became Father Carpenter at the age of 21. One day, Geoff had horrible head pains and was taken to the hospital where he slipped into a Coma. When he awoke, his eyes were a searing red and the pain from his head was gone. Obviously a mutant of some sort, he was shunned by his church and many others.

Father Geoffrey went on to work in inner cities, helping troubled children as a teacher at a Reform Catholic school in Chicago. After some time, and after seeing many injustices, Father Geoffrey decided to form his own team--The Delta Crusaders. He rounded up several bright like-minded heroes and worked to set things right in Chicago.

However, one of their missions was a disaster. Half the team died and the rest parted ways. Geoffrey was devastated and sunk into depression blaming his leadership for the blood on his hands. It took several years, but he has found a new light of hope after hearing that a former teammate is alive and a student in Millennium City. He has come to make amends and help others again. He joined the X-pelled Mutant Academy in order to help one of its members, Project Echo, get back on her feet after being miraculously restored to life.

Personality

He is a relaxed, caring listener and looks for the best in everyone. He is haunted lately by the deaths of team members that he recruited to fight problems in the world.



@FrozenViolet Characters v  d  e
Teen Heroes: Chocolate Chip ChelseaPlumbCorrosiaHoloSonnenblume
Heroes: African VioletRaspberry BalmWinter LilySir Winston Slashybite
VarlabaniaProject EchoCarmine CarbineRose Marble
Villains & Anti-Villains: Blood VirusTenebrosaChlorella
Neutrals & Anti-Heroes: FacadeSyntropyRhubarb